Governors So Far

S. No. Name Period
1 Shri Bhograju Pattabhi Sitaramaiya 01.11.1956 to 13.06.1957
2 Padma Vibhushan Shri Hari Vinayak Pataskar 14.06.1957 to 10.02.1965
3 Shri Kyasamballi Chengalrao Reddy 11.02.1965 to 02.02.1966
4 Justice P. V. Dixit (Acting) 03.02.1966 to 09.02.1966
5 Shri Kyasamballi Chengalrao Reddy 10.02.1966 to 07.03.1971
6 Shri Satyanarayan Sinha 08.03.1971 to 13.10.1977
7 Shri Niranjan Nath Wanchu 14.10.1977 to 16.08.1978
8 Shri Cheppudira Muthana Punacha 17.08.1978 to 29.04.1980
9 Shri Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 30.04.1980 to 25.05.1981
10 Justice G. P. SIngh (Acting) 26.05.1981 to 09.07.1981
11 Shri Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 10.07.1981 to 20.09.1983
12 Justice G. P. Singh (Acting) 21.09.1983 to 07.10.1983
13 Shri Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 08.10.1983 to 14.05.1984
14 Shri K. M. Chandy 15.05.1984 to 30.11.1987
15 Justice N. D. Ojha (Acting) 01.12.1987 to 29.12.1987
16 Shri K. M. Chandy 30.12.1987 to 30.03.1989
17 Smt. Sarla Grewal 31.03.1989 to 05.02.1990
18 Shri Kunwar Mahmud Ali Khan 06.02.1990 to 23.06.1993
19 Dr. Mohd. Shafi Qureshi 24.06.1993 to 21.04.1998
20 Dr. Bhai Mahavir 22.04.1998 to 06.05.2003
21 Shri Ram Prakash Gupta 07.05.2003 to 01.05.2004
22 Shri Krishna Mohan Seth (Acting) 02.05.2004 to 29.06.2004
23 Dr. Bal Ram Jakhar 30.06.2004 to 29.06.2009
24 Shri Rameshwar Thakur 30.06.2009 to 08.09.2011
25 Shri Ram Naresh Yadav 08.09.2011 to 07-09-2016
25 Shri Om Prakash Kohli (additional charge) 08.09.2016 to Continuing
Advertisements