Chief Ministers So Far

S.No Name Period
1 Shri Ravishankar Shukla 01.11.1956 to 31.12.1956
2 Shri Bhagvant Rao Mandloi 01.01.1957 to 30.01.1957
3 Shri Kailash Nath Katju 31.01.1957 to 14.04.1957
4 Shri Kailash Nath Katju 15.04.1957 to 11.03.1962
5 Shri Bhagvant Rao Mandloi 12.03.1962 to 29.09.1963
6 Shri Dwarka Prasad Mishra 30.09.1963 to 08.03.1967
7 Shri Dwarka Prasad Mishra 09.03.1967 to 29.07.1967
8 Shri Govind Narain Singh 30.07.1967 to 12.03.1969
9 Mr Raja Naresh chandra Singh 13.03.1969 to 25.03.1969
10 Mr. Shyama Charan Shukla 26.03.1969 to 28.01.1972
11 Mr. Prakash Chandra Sethi 29.01.1972 to 22.03.1972
12 Mr. Prakash Chandra Sethi 23.03.1972 to 22.12.1975
13 Mr. Shyama Charan Shukla 23.12.1975 to 29.04.1977
Presidential rule 30.04.1977 to 25.06.1977
14 Shri Kailash Chandra Joshi 26.06.1977 to 17.01.1978
15 Shri  Virender Kumar Sklecha 18.01.1978 to 19.01.1980
16 Shri Sundarlal Patwa 20.01.1980 to 17.02.1980
Presidential rule 18.02.1980 to 08.06.1980
17 Shri Arjun Singh 09.06.1980 to 10.03.1985
18 Shri Arjun Singh 11.03.1985 to 12.03.1985
19 Shri Motilal Vora 13.03.1985 to 13.02.1988
20 Shri Arjun Singh 14.02.1988 to 24.01.1989
21 Shri Motilal Vora 25.01.1989 to 08.12.1989
22 Shri Shyama Charan Shukla 09.12.1989 to 04.03.1990
23 Shri Sundarlal Patwa 05.03.1990 to 15.12.1992
Presidential rule 16.12.1992 to 06.12.1993
24 Shri Digvijay Singh 07.12.1993 to 01.12.1998
25 Shri Digvijay Singh 01.12.1998 to 08.12.2003
26 Ms Uma Bharti 08.12.2003 to 23.08.2004
27 Shri Babulal Gaur 23.08.2004 to 29.11.2005
28 Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29.11.2005 to 12.12.2008
29 Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan 12.12.2008 to 13.12.2013
30 Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan 14.12.2013 to continuous
Advertisements